2019-2020 Tournament Results

Stableford Format February 15th & 16th Results:

Blue Tees Stableford Championship Flight Winner Gary Spinetti with Tournament Chair Jim Ivy and Head Golf Pro Bryan Miller

Spinetti

White Tees Flight 1 Net Winner Don Gessel with Tournament Chair Jim Ivy and Head Golf Pro Bryan Miller

Gessell
Championship$$NameScore
1st$300Spinetti59
2nd$150Empey57
3rd0Sholdar54
4th0E. Parkes43

Flight 1 White

$$NameScore
1st Gross$200Montgomery60
2nd Gross$100Sonnenberg57
1st Net Flight Champion$200Gessel76
2nd Net$100Stradley67
3rd0Kerslake67
4th0Strub66
5th Tie0Copley64
5th Tie0Stewart64
7th Tie0Fox62
7th Tie0Kliewer62
9th0Ivy55
10th0Lennon54

Flight 2 White

$$NameScore
1st Gross$200T. Miller53
2nd Gross$100Morris50
1st Net$200Calkins70
2nd Net$100Hirschbein66
3rd Tie0Boysen63
3rd Tie0Friesen63
3rd Tie0Stevens63
6th0Payne62
7th0Jacobson61
8th0Dylke59
9th0Schoenhals51
W/D0Titus.

Flight 3 White

$$NameScore
1st Gross$200Lindblad52
2nd Gross$100Gilmore41
1st Net$200Perrott65
2nd Net$100Le Page62
3rd Tie0Ecklund61
3rd Tie0D. Miller61
3rd Tie0Wicklund61
6th0Forbes58
7th0Ryan53
8th0Keij52
9th0Marchewka47

Silver Tees Flight 1

$$NameScore
1st Gross$200Schwoerer52
2nd Gross$100Bouldin41
1st Net$200S. Smith67
2nd Net$100M. Tucker64
3rd0Bowser63
W/D0Shady.
Silver Tees Flight 2$$NameScore
1st Gross$200Schacht38
2nd Gross$100K. Tucker37
1st Net$200Russell71
2nd Net$100Motloch.

February 7th & 8th – President’s Golf & Gala Results

Flight 1 Winners
Flight 2 Winners
Flight 3 Winners
Flight 4 Winners
Flight 1Winnings4-Person TeamScore
1st$400Jim & Kathy Ivy and Ted Wilson & Dori Beattie178
2nd$300John & Maddie Empey and Larry & Sue Calkins181
3rd$200Buddy & Gina Friedman and Bob & Sandy Woods184
4th$0Ken & Julie Saul and David & Karen Penhal184
5th$0Dennis & Kathleen Cote and Lawrence & Jennifer Copeland186
6th$0Pete & Nancy Fortenberry and Don & Donna Hirschbein186
7th$0Michael & Penny Swartz & Mickey & Nancy Sholdar190
Flight 2Winnings4-PersonTeamScore
1st$400Chuck Huffstutter & Barbara Crowley and Al & Marsha Denson180
2nd$300Dave & Jill Patterson and Kurt & Sandy Larsen182
3rd$200Chris & Terri Tallen and Tom Miller & Kate Keating186
4th$0Mike & Carol Lindblad and Ken & Marianne Bouldin189
5th$0Bill Stevens & Renee Dorazio and Jack Whitmore & Marla Ahlgrimm190
6th$0Andrew Marchewka & Hazelyn Mahukona and Larry Lay & Barbara Birnbaum191
7th$0Neil & Cheryl Machlis & Bill & Gunnlaug Kirkley197
Flight 3Winnings4-Person TeamScore
1st$400Dan & Jan Desantis and Richard Marmion & Elaine Henderson172
2nd$300Gary & Alix Jackson and Tom & Wendy Cory179
3rd$200Michael & Marney Forbes and Rick & Donna Dutton184
4th$0David & Melody Motloch & Kurt and Muggs Helin184
5th$0Jewel & Ronda Manspeaker and Ron & Cathy Bacon185
6th$0John & Sandra Parry and Gil & Marta Mahlmeister189
7th$0Bruce & Eleanor McMillan & Dale & Joanne Onrait199
Flight 4Winnings4-Person TeamScore
1st$400Tom Takvam & Valerie Wickland and Scott & Suzanne Nelson177
2nd$300Bob & Julie Titus and Gary & Linda Lennon181
3rd$200Phil & Pegi Russel and Fred & Robin Bowser184
4th$0Bill & Janice Widmer and John & Lynn Miller197
5th$0Charles & Linda Anderson and Ken & Sharon Tucker198
6th$0Tom & Janey Schneider and Bob & Susie Jones200
7th$0Sheldon & Lucy Smith and Steve & Joyce Appel205
Mens Club

January 24-26 Member-Member Results:

Flight 1WinningsPlayerPlayerScore
1st$300Jim MontgomeryPat Shannon203
2nd$200Gary SpinettiSteve Jaffe204.5
3rd$150John EmpeyDennis Brady207.5
4th$100Don GesselBill Sonnenberg208.5
5th$0Gary FoxDrew Copley209.5
6th0$Bill JensenKurt Larsen213
7th0$John TomlinsonBill Stevens213.5
Flight 2WinningsPlayerPlayerScore
1st$300Buddy FriedmanGary Doyen205.5
2nd$200Robert PayneArnie Ecklund206
3rd$150Ron BaconBert Wicklund206.5
4th$100Keith MorrisPaul Schoenhals208.5
5th$0Paul KliewerKen Schwoerer210.5
6th$0Dan WimsattRobert Titus212
7th$0Gary LennonRandy Stradley212.5
8th$0Mickey SholdarRobert Pollack217
Flight 3WinningsPlayerPlayerScore
1st$300Tom MillerTux Tuxhorn203
2nd$200Craig BabcockGlen Bogdan205.5
3rd$150Jim IvySheldon Smith210.5
4th$100Harry FriesenJohn Rodden210.5
5th$0Kelly GilmoreDennis Cote210.5
6th$0Chuck HuffstutterRichard Perrott216
7th$0Joe BurgerVince Boschetti218.5
Flight 4WinningsPlayerPlayerScore
1st$300Rich VisoskyKent Kitchen205.5
2nd$200Jim JensenTed Wilson206
3rd$150Bart OlsonJohn Parry210
4th$100Rick DuttonJim Irwin211.5
5th$0Tom TakvamDave Rodgers213
6th$0Mike LindbladWalter Schacht222
7th$0Larry LayJay Reighard225.5
Flight 5WinningsPlayerPlayerScore
1st$300Bob JacksonSkip Jackson199
2nd$200Derek BrigdonDennis Rizza214
3rd$150Lee ProchnowLarry Maw215
4th$100Ken BouldinDave Patterson221.5
5th$0John RyanTom Beffa222
6th$0Trevor BuddoGarth Burnside226
7th$0Craig SurdyLanny Thacker227.5
Flight 6WinningsPlayerPlayerScore
1st$300Neil MachlisMike Swartz205.5
2nd$200Bill HammerSteve Brustkern206.2
3rd$150Bill KirkleyAl Denson208.5
4th$100Don MillerGil Mahlmeister224
5th$0Charles SlobodianFrank Rutledge224.5
6th$0Dennis CasmerChris Tallen225
7th$0John DiekerPhil Russell226
Flight 7WinningsPlayerPlayerScore
1st$300Ken TuckerCharles Anderson210
2nd$200William WebsterKurt Helin215.5
3rd$150Scott NelsonMichael Walker215.5
4th$100Mike HouseDave Norton216.5
5th$0Andrew MarchewkaJohn Miller223
6th$0Tom SchneiderDavid Motloch226
7th$0Peter WellingKieve Pearlman233

JANUARY 11th & 12th Challenge Course Club Championship Results:

Championship Flight Gross
Place$$NameScore
1st$200Bill Tompkins127
2nd$180Don Gessel131
3rd$160Gary Spinetti135
4th$140Bill Jenson138
5th$120Gary Fox138
6th$100Buddy Friedman139

Flight 1 Gross
Place$$NameScore
1st$100Ian Stewart136
2nd$90Keith Morris136
3rd$80Drew Copley138
4th$70Bob Payne143
5th$60Doug Strub144

Flight 1 Net
Place$$NameScore
1st$100Neville Le Page129
2nd$90Bill Sonnenberg130
3rd$80Tim Cashin132
4th$70Jack Boysen134
5th$60Dennis Young134

Flight 2 Gross
Place$$NameScore
1st$100Ted Wilson150
2nd$90Mike Sheldon151
3rd$80Dennis Cote154
4th$70Andy Marchewka154
5th$60Dennis Rizza156

Flight 2 Net
Place$$NameScore
1st$100Marv Siegel125
2nd$90Walt Howiler125
3rd$80Phil Russell131
4th$70Chuck Huffstutter134
5th$60Walter Schacht134
December 12th – Holiday Challenge Results & Payouts
Flight 1TeamScore
1st $160Buddy & Gina Friedman/Pat Shannon & Barbara Wallen47
2nd $140Drew & Janet Copley/Marla Ahlgrimm & Renee Dorazio50
3rd $120Mickey & Nancy Sholdar/Jim Montgomery & Brenda Gendron50.5
4th $100Ron & Cathy Bacon/Terry & Nancy Pentz51
Flight 2TeamScore
1st $160Dennis & Kathleen Cote/Kelly & Brenda Gilmore49.5
2nd $140Ken & Reidun Schwoerer/Nick & Carol Speliopoulos49.5
3rd $120Al Morishita & Seija Tyllinen/Bill & Marilynne Webster50
4th $100Gary & Linda Lennon/Bob & Julie Titus51
Flight 3TeamScore
1st $160Fred & Robin Bowser/Phil & Pegi Russell49.5
2nd $140Scott & Suzanne Nelson/Mike Walker & Valerie Wickland50
3rd $120Steve & Diane Foran/Ken & Sharon Tucker50
4th $100Tom & Wendy Cory/Bill & Judy Naumoff50.5
KP’sHole#NameDistance
Men#5Bill Widmer12’1″
Women#6Pegi Russel7’8″
Women#16Janet Copley23’0.5″
Men#17Jim Montgomery2’11”
——————————————-

December 5th, 2019 2-Man Scramble Results

Flight 1 (Gross)TeamScore
1st $200Gessel/Brady65
2nd $180Empey/Spinetti67
3rd $120Larsen/Copley70
4th $100Fox/Payne70
Flight 1 (Net)TeamScore
1st $200Shannon/Stradley59.5
2nd $180Sholdar/Pollack60
3rd $160Friedman/Kliewer61
4th $100Always/Young62.5
Flight 2 (Gross)TeamScore
1st $200Penhall/Ash70
2nd $180Sulzbach/Friesen71
3rd $120Cote/Dylke73
4th $100D. Miller/M. Tucker75
Flight 2 (Net)TeamScore
1st $200Gates/Rizza55
2nd $180Tuxhorn/Gilmore56.5
3rd $160Olson/Huffstutter58.5
4th $100Schaller/Brigden59.5
Flight 3 (Gross)TeamScore
1st $200Surdy/Whitemyer71
2nd $180Dobbins/Kirkley71
3rd $120Bouldin/Patterson75
4th $100Fortenberry/Machlis80
Flight 3 (Net)TeamScore
1st $200Marmion/K. Tucker52.5
2nd $180Bozich/Maw57
3rd $160Bija/Fogle60.5
4th $100S. Smith/Siuta62.5
Flight 4 (Gross)TeamScore
1st $200Morishita/Keast73
2nd $180Baruh/Appel75
3rd $120Marchewka/J. Miller78
4th $100Denson/Pinckney80
Flight 4 (Net)TeamScore
1st $200Webster/Motloch53.5
2nd $180Bowser/Russel53.5
3rd $160Walker/Siegel59
4th $100Fedak/Pearlman62
KP’sNameDistance$$
Flight 1 #7Mickey Sholdar24′ 1″$25
Flight 2 #17Tux Tuxhorn9′ 5.5″$25
Flight 3 #5Ken Bouldin4′ 4″$25
Flight 4 #12Barry Baruh7′ 4″$25

Men’s Club Opening Day Tournament, November 23, 2019 – Tournament Results

Flight 1
Gross1stFox/ Kerslake69
2ndEmpey/Lennon72
Net1stSpinetti/Shannon64
2ndTomlinson/Morris66
Flight 2
Gross1stJensen – Ivy70
2ndStradley – Copley75
Net1stJaffe – Payne63
2ndCartmell – Ash65
Flight 3
Gross1stDoyen – Boysen77
2ndPelto – Jensen80
Net1stTitus – Slocum66
2ndStewart – Thiebes68
Flight 4
Gross1stWilliams – Gilmore80
2ndKeij – Bloskey85
Net1stFriesen – Schacht69
2ndOlson – Bogdan71
Flight 5
Gross1stKitchen – Jackson (Skip)81
2ndGates – Hall83
Net1stCote – Jackson (Bob)64
2ndFay – Wilson70
Flight 6
Gross1stBill – Siuta78
2ndBarlow – Casmer89
Net1stSurdy – Foran66
2ndTucker – Stryker70
Flight 7
Gross1stJohnson – Whitemyer78
2ndDobbins – Denson80
Net1stKirkley – Patterson63
2ndThacker – Clancy63
Flight 8
Gross1stBowser – Yaukey85
2ndAppel – Palozzi87
Net1stTucker – Keast60
2ndWalker – Welling61
KP’s
Flight 1No. 7Spinetti20’0″
Flight 2No. 7Nobody hit the green
Flight 3No. 17Titus24’8″
Flight 4No. 17Schacht31’2″
Flight 5No. 5Le Page6’0″
Flight 6No. 5Tucker4’11”
Flight 7No. 12Schwoerer22’4″
Flight 8No. 12Palozzi6’3″