2018 – 2019 Tournament Results

2018 – 2019 Tournament Results

PASTA CHALLENGE

FLIGHT 1
1st Pat Shannon, Terri Tallen, Buddy & Gina Friedman 138
2nd Mickey & Nancy Sholdar, John & Maddie Empey 142
3rd Bud & Sandy Slobodian, Dennis & Jan Young 144

FLIGHT 2
1st Paul & Hilary Kliewer, Bill Stevens, Nancy Fortenberry 136
2nd Tom Miller, Kate Keating, Gary & Linda Lennon 142
3rd Walt Howiler, Lynn Miller, Richard Marmion, Elaine Henderson 142

FLIGHT 3 
1st John & Katie Thiebes, John & Kathy Barlow 148
2nd Steve & Joyce Appel, Barry & Judy Baruh 148
3rd Bill & Jan Widmer, Tom & Dori Beattie 148

FLIGHT 4 
1st Fred & Robin Bowser, Phil & Pegi Russell 141
2nd Frank & Marilyn Rutledge, Dan & Jan DeSantis 142
3rd Bob & Julie Donaldson, Dale Herbst, Janelle Spain 153

KP’s
Men
Flt 1 #8 Buddy Friedman 23′ 10″
Flt 2 #7 David Motloch 25’7″
Flt 3 #10 John Thiebes 27′
Flt 4 #16 Dale Herbst  14′
Women
Flt 1 #5 N/A
Flt 2 #6 Nancy Fortenberry 14′
Flt 3 #17 Dori Beattie 24′ 5″
Flt 4 #11 N/A
 

MEN’S CLUB BIG BASH

1st Chuck Huffstutter, John Rodden, Dan Desantis 64
2nd Bob Payne, Dennis Brown, Henry DiDonato, Jewell Manspeaker 64
3rd Jim Ivy, Richard Marmion, Craig Surdy, Brian Keast 65
4th Evan Parkes, Frank Rutledge, John Parry, Bill Widmer 65
5th Pat Shannon, Galen Carlson, Dennis Rizza, Jerry Vogt 65
6th Drew Copley, Jerry Neft, Chuck Bija, John Yaukey 65
7th Gary Fox, Roger Devries, Garth Burnside, Thomas Smith 66
8th Martin Tremblay, Carl Fliegelman, Sheldon Smith, Jack Whitmore 67
T-9th Tim Cashin, Barry Baruh, Jim Stryker, Ken Tucker 67
Tom Takvam, Dan Nicholas, Neil Machlis, Sam Winett 67

KP’S
# 5 D Player Bill Widmer 0’7″
# 7 A Player Drew Copley 8′ 1-1/2”
# 12 C Player John Parry 16′ 0″
# 17 B Player Fred Bowser 6′ 10″

2019 MEN’S CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Men’s Club Champion – John Empey

White Tee Gross Champion – Bill Jensen

White Tee Net Champion – Randy Stradley

Silver Tee Gross Champion – James Burke

Silver Tee Net Champion – David Patterson

Championship Flight

1st John Empey 237
2nd Gary Spinetti 238
3rd Jim Montgomery 240
4th Mickey Sholdar 242

White Flight 1
Gross
1st Bill Jensen 153
2nd Keith Morris 161

Net
1st Brent Kerslake 145
2nd Martin Tremblay 149

White Flight 2
Gross
1st Arnie Ecklund 164
2nd Tom Miller 168
 
Net
1st Ian Stewart 138
2nd Steve Jaffe 146

White Flight 3
Gross
1st Randy Stradley 161
2nd Ted Wilson 177
 
Net
1st Gary Doyen 147
2nd Paul Schoenhals 150

White Flight 4
Gross
1st Frank Rutledge 187
2nd Neville Le Page 189

Net
1st Dennis Hall 152
2nd Fred Bowser 155

Silver Flight 1
Gross
1st James Burke 165
2nd Ken Schwoerer 173

Net
1st David Patterson 136
2nd Roger Devries 137

Silver Flight 2
Gross
1st Marvin Siegel 194
2nd Mike Walker 198

Net
1st Brian Keast 144
2nd Sam Winett 150

THE 45 RESULTS

Playoff Winners Mike Walker & Gary Hansen

Flight 1 Augusta
1st Paul Schoenhals & Ryan Schoenhals
2nd Dennis Hall & Jim Martens
3rd Gary Spinetti & Bob Spinetti

Filght 2 Baltusrol
1st John Ryan & Jeff Ryan
2nd Don Hirschbein & John Peterson
3rd Jerry Lynch & Bruce McAboy

Flight 3 Cypress
1st Arnie Ecklund & Victor Winkler
2nd Hugh Spence & David Durand
3rd Paul Kliewer & Jeff Miller

Flight 4 Colonial
1st Richard Visosky & James Doyle
2nd Tom Miller & Frank Albertson
3rd Rob Hutchison & Norm Wallace

Flight 5 Rivera
1st Bob Engelke & Ron Hamer-Jackson
2nd David Martin & Cody Martin
3rd Bob Jackson & Jerry Hubbard

Flight 6 Pebble Beach
1st Dick Sulzbach & Jim Sulzbach
2nd Skip Jackson & Paul Magana
3rd Neil Machlis & Allen Bauman

Flight 7 Silverado
1st Dave Rodgers & Matthew Rodgers
2nd Fred Bowser & Brad MacArthur
3rd Mike Huey & Clark Gilson

Flight 8 Medinah
1st Scott Nelson & Quentin Reimer
2nd Allen Morishita & Neil Dennis
3rd Ken Bouldin & Rom Savage

Flight 9 Kapalua
1st Ken Tucker & Tony Alfaro
2nd John Parry & Don Rhodes
3rd Bill Widmer & John Widmer

Flight 10 Manua Kea
1st Mike Walker & Gary Hansen
2nd Dave Patterson & Tim Breuhl
3rd Gil Mahlmeister & Mark Mayes

MEN’S CHALLENGE BASH RESULTS

1st:  Pat Shannon, Andy Marchewka, Frank Rutledge, Dan Desantis 56
2nd:  Tom Miller, Jerry Lynch, Bill Kirkley, Sam Winett 56
3rd:  Craig Babcock, Chuck Bija, Gerry Vogt 57
4th:  Martin Tremblay, Allen Morishita, John Rodden, Daril Hahn 57
5th:  Harry Friesen, Richard Marmion, Tom Beffa, Ken Tucker57
6th:  Drew Copley, Roger Devries, Neville Le Page 57
7th:  Evan Parkes, Adam Schaller, John Parry 60
8th:  Bob Pollack, Pete Fortenberry, Walter Howiler, Michael Walker 60

KP’s
# 7 A Player – Jim Ivy 12′ 3″
# 17 B Player – Andy Marchewka 1′ 9″
# 5 C Player – Bill Price 23′ 8″
# 11 D Player – Ed Kraus 24′ 9″

THREE G’S RESULTS

Men’s Flight

1st Gross: Mickey Sholdar, Max Trinidad, Mel Shepherd & Dale Belter 143
1st Net: Garth Burnside, Murray Parker, Don Woods & Ron Hamer-Jackson 121
2nd Net: Brian Keast, Allen Morishita, Neil Dennis & Joe Wong 121
3rd Net: John Parry, Bill Dobbins, Mac Willie & Bart Olson 124
 
Women’s Flight

1st Gross: Nancy Sholdar, Karen Davis, Sue Blu & Kathleen Byrne 154
1st Net: Carol Speliopoulos, Lori Huling, Cheryl Machlis & Leslie Bauman 129
2nd Net: Ronda Manspeaker, Betty Gray, Carol Reynolds & Mary Downer 139

Mixed Flight 1
 
1st Gross: John Empey, Maddie Empey, Dorie Beattie & Earleen Chandler 147
1st Net: Judi Heller, Dan Pattok, Connie Olson & Dave Scott 125
2nd Net: Kate Keating, Tom Miller, Sylvia Albertson & Frank Albertson 128
3rd Net: Kathleen Cote, Dennis Cote, Maureen O’Neill & Lawrence O’Neill 130

Mixed Flight 2

1st Gross: Nancy Fortenberry, Pete Fortenberry, Kay Daniel & Bruce Daniel 167
1st Net: Pegi Russell, Phil Russell, Frank Murphy & Charlie Johnson 126
2nd Net: Marilynne Webster, Bill Webster, Shirley Graham & John Graham 128
3rd Net: Melody Motloch, David Motloch, Suzanne Randle & Steve Randle 128

Closest to the Pin

#5: Nancy Fortenberry 15′ 5″
#7: Frank Albertson 2′ 6″
#12: Dwenda Arnold 10′ 3″
#17: Charlie Johnson 9′ 6″

Longest Putt

#1: Terri Tallen 24′ 5″
#9: John Empey 22′ 10″
#10: Leslie Bauman 11′ 11-1/2”
#15: Bart Olson 20′ 7″

STABLEFORD CHAMPIONSHIP

Stableford Champion John Empey 18 Points

Net Champions Ron Carter/Barry Baruh 82 Points

Championship Flight
1st Gross John Empey 18 Points $120
2nd Gross Gary Spinetti 16 Points $100

White Tee Flight 1
1st Gross Drew Copley 60 Points $120
2nd Gross Keith Morris 57 Points $100

1st Net Bert Wicklund 77 Points $120
2nd Net Bob Titus 71 Points $100

White Tee Flight 2
1st Gross Harry Friesen 47 Points $120
2nd Gross Paul Schoenhals 44 Points $100

1st Net John Rodden 75 Points $120
2nd Net Garth Burnside 67 Points $100
 
Silver Tee Flight 1
1st Gross Tom Miller 54 Points $120
2nd Gross Martin Tremblay 51 Points $100

1st Net Ken Schwoerer 74 Points $120
2nd Net Ken Bouldin 73 Points $100

Silver Tee Flight 2
1st Gross Barry Baruh 46 Points $120
2nd Gross David Patterson 44 Points $100

1st Net Ron Carter 82 Points $120
2nd Net Dennis Cote 73 Points $100

Silver Tee Flight 3
1st Gross Henry Didonato 34 Points $120
2nd Gross Bill Price 34 Points $100

1st Net Brian Keast 75 Points $120
2nd Net Ken Tucker 70 Points $100

PRESIDENT’S GOLF & GALA

FLIGHT 1
1st Friedman – Woods 177
2nd Sholdar – Swartz 183
3rd Chamberlain – Empey 184

FLIGHT 2
1st Fortenberry – Widmer 186
2nd Henderson – Marmion – Richter 190
3rd Keating – Miller – Tallen 192

FLIGHT 3
1st Penhall – Rizza 187
Tie 2nd Motloch – Rodden 194
Tie 2nd Coulter – S. Jackson – Rosenzweig 194

FLIGHT 4
1st Didonato – Tomlinson – Williams 191
2nd Bowser – Russell 194
3rd Appel – Smith 198

MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIP

1st Gary Spinetti 149
2nd Drew Copley 156
3rd Keith Morris 159
4th Bill Jensen – Kurt Larsen – Al Slocum 163

MEMBER – MEMBER RESULTS

Member-Member Champions
Mahlmeister/McConnell 68 Points!

Winners in Each Flight

First Flight
Larsen/Jensen 62 Points
Fox/Copley 51 Points
Spinetti/Jaffe 49 Points

Second Flight
Gessel/Strub 60 Points
Morris/Schoenhals 56 Points
Payne/Ecklund 55 Points

Third Flight
Wicklund/Young 59 Points
Penhall/Ash 53 Points
Stewart/Slobodian 51 Points

Fourth Flight
Friesen/Rodden 54 Points
Olson/Parry 53 Points
Ivy/Thacker 52 Points

Fifth Flight
Buddo/Burnside 56 Points
Denson/Kirkley 56 Points (First Place Tie)
Rodgers/Brustkern 52 Points

Sixth Flight
Morishita/Keast 63 Points
Marchewka/Miller 56 Points
Akers/Bowser 54 Points

Seventh Flight
Mahlmeister/McConnell 68 Points
Rutledge/DeSantis 56 Points

CHALLENGE COURSE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
1ST – Jake Kasel 134 (one hole playoff)
2ND – Gary Fox 134
3RD – Bill Jensen135
4TH – Buddy Friedman 137
5TH – Gary Spinetti 138

FLIGHT 1
GROSS
1ST – Jim Ivy 140
2ND – Bob Woods 147
3RD – Martin Treamblay 147
4TH – Arnie Ecklund 148
5TH – Robert Payne 151

NET
1ST – Kenneth Schwoerer 123
2ND – Ken Bouldin 127
3RD – Ted Wilson 127
4TH – Paul Schoenhals 129
5TH – Nick Speliopoulos 130

FLIGHT 2
GROSS
1ST – Fred Bowser 154
2ND – Marvin Siegel 165
3RD – Kenneth Tucker 165
4TH – David Patterson 172
5TH – Ray Siuta 177

NET
1ST – Frank McKune 117
2ND – Phil Russell 127
3RD – Bill Price 133
4TH – Jewell Manspeaker 133
5TH – Gil Mahlmeister 144

2018 Holiday Challenge

SANTA FLIGHT
1st Buddy & Gina Friedman – Mike & Penny Swartz  – 46.7
2nd Sue & Tania Blu – John Rubinow & Terry Morales – 47.7
3rd Harry Friesen & Anita Caspersen – John & Debi Rodden – 49
4th John & Maddie Empey – Tom & Dori Beattie – 49.4

SLEIGH FLIGHT
1st Andy Marchewka & Hazelyn Mahukona – John & Lynn Miller – 47.2
2nd Ken & Reidun Schwoerer – Nick & Carol Speliopoulos – 49.1
3rd Mike & Cindy Akers – Marla Ahlgrimm & Renee Dorazio – 49.2
4th Pete & Nancy Fortenberry – David & Melody Motloch – 50

REINDEER FLIGHT
1st Fred & Robin Bowser – Brian & Betty McManus – 49.7
2nd Dennis & Kevyn Rizza – Phil & Pegi Russell – 49.8
3rd Tom & Wendy Cory – Bill & Judy Naumoff – 50.1
4th Steve & Diane Foran – Ken & Sharon Tucker – 51.8

KP’S
Men Hole #5 Pat Shannon 5’11”
Women Hole #6 Tania Blu 14′   
Women Hole #16 No Winner
Men Hole #17 Dennis Rizza 4’5″

2-Man Scramble Tournament

FLIGHT 1
1st Gross Montgomery / Stradley 68
2nd Gross Friedman / Swartz 71
3rd Gross Morris / Jensen 72
4th Gross Sholdar / Pollack 72
 
1st Net Titus / Lennon 60
2nd Net Stevens / Ivy 61
3rd Net Shannon / Heiferman 62
4th Net Cartmell / Kalkwarf 64

FLIGHT 2
1st Gross Babcock / Bogdan 71
2nd Gross Jaffe / T. Wilson 72
3rd Gross Tremblay / Stewart 75
4th Gross Shady / E. Parkes 77
 
1st Net Young / Gates 60
2nd Net Ecklund / Sulzbach 60
3rd Net Rex / Rodgers 62
4th Net Penhall / Ash 66

FLIGHT 3
1st Gross Nicholas / Grenon 74
2nd Gross McMillan / Onrait 75
3rd Gross M. Tucker / Sheldon 76
4th Gross Schwoerer / Speliopoulos 77
 
1st Net Slobodian / S. Jackson 59
2nd Net Friesen / Buddo 60
3rd Net J. Ryan / Naumoff 61
4th Net Fortenberry / Machlis 63

FLIGHT 4
1st Gross Denson / Johnson 75
2nd Gross T. Miller / Rizza 76
3rd Gross Carlson / Verst 77
4th Gross Burnside / Siuta 80
 
1st Net Schaller / Brigden 55
2nd Net Marmion / K. Tucker 61
3rd Net Case / R. Carter 61
4th Net Marchewka / J. Miller 63

FLIGHT 5
1st Gross Baruh / Appel 76
2nd Gross Nelson / Herbst 79
3rd Gross Morishita / Keast 80
4th Gross Hammer / Brustkern 81
 
1st Net Bowser / Russell 51
2nd Net Stand / Whitmore 55
3rd Net R. Donaldson / K. Donaldson 56
4th Net Siegel / Walker 58

Closest to the Pin
Flight 1 Mickey Sholdar #7
Flight 2 Craig Babcock #17
Flight 3 Ken Schwoerer #5
Flight 4 Richard Marmion #12
Flight 5 Brian Keast #12

Opening Day November 17, 2018

Closest to the Pin – Don Hirschbein
Flight 1 Gross
1st – Gary Fox/Craig Babcock
2nd – Gary Spinetti/ Dennis Brady
Flight 1 Net
1st – Mike Brosnahan/Doug Strub
2nd – Mickey Sholdar/Al Slocum

Flight 2 Gross
1st – Cliff Mills/Bart Olson
2nd – Bob Titus/ Bill Stevens
Flight 2 Net
1st – Randy Stradley/Jim Ivy
2nd – Steve Jaffe/Willy Williams

Closest to the Pin – Gary Lennon
Flight 3 Gross
1st – Gary Lennon/Tom Miller
2nd – Tony Appolito
Flight 3 Net
1st – Pete Fortenberry/Jon Kalkwarf
2nd – Denny Yakes/David Eisner

Flight 4 Gross
1st – Dennis Hall/Ian Stewart
2nd – Rob Ash/Walter Schacht
Flight 4 Net
1st – Ken Schwoerer/Bud Small
2nd – Bud Slobodian/Kelly Gilmore

Closest to the Pin – Dennis Cote
Flight 5 Gross
1st –Hendrik Keij/Frank Rutledge
2nd – Michael Swartz/Michael Akers
Flight 5 Net
1st – Dennis Cote/John Parry
2nd – Neville Le Page/Larry Maw

Flight 6 Gross
1st – Chris Tallen/Steven Appel
2nd – Fred Bowser/Dale Herbst
Flight 6 Net
1st – Bill Naumoff/Ken Donaldson
2nd – Ron Carter/Mark Barnum

Closest to the Pin – Chuck Bija
Silver Flight 1 Gross
1st – Roger Devries/Ron Kincade
2nd – Ken Bouldin/Art Coulter
Silver Flight 1 Net
1st – Bill Dobbins
2nd – Galen Carlson/Tom Schneider

Silver Flight 2 Gross
1st – Bill Price/Jack Whitmore
2nd – Bob Stand/Tony Arlotta
Silver Flight 2 Net
1st – Peter Welling/Phil Russell
2nd – Chuck Bija/Kieve Pearlmen