Tournament Results 2017-2018

2018 45 Member Guest
Congratulations to Overall Winners Skip Jackson & Paul Magana!

Augusta Flight 1 
1st – Al Slocum/John Lillis
2nd – Bert Wicklund/Tim Golden
3rd – Paul & Ryan Schoenhals

Baltusrol Flight 2
1st – Bob Payne/Joe Broderick
2nd – John & Jeff Ryan
3rd – Gary & Robert Spinetti

Cypress Flight 3
1st – Richard Visosky/Dan Brewis
2nd – Ken Schwoerer/Tom Huling
3rd – Robert & Michael Pollack

Colonial Flight 4
1st – Buddy Friedman/Chip Beck
2nd – Fletcher little/Mike Curtis
3rd – Arnie Ecklund/Victor Winkler

Riviera Flight 5
1st – Dennis Young/George Jennings
2nd – Kent Kitchen/Jim Garrison
3rd – Ian Stewart/Michael Wirachowsky

Pebble Beach Flight 6
1st – Richard & Jason Sulzbach
2nd –
Harry & Greg Andersen
3rd – Davidson Wood/Bill McCurley

Silverado Flight 7
1st – Skip Jackson/Paul Magana
2nd – David & Cody Martin
3rd – Bob Jackson/Jerry Hubbard

Medina Flight 8
1st – Bob Kowalishin/Terry Rogers
2nd – Alan Morishita/Ron Hamer-Jackson
3rd – Chuck Huffstutter/Lonnie Foreman

Kapalua Flight 9
1st – Tom & Harvie Takvam
2nd – Ken Tucker slvr/Tony Alfaro
3rd – Fred Gates/Jim Vick

Mauna-Kea Flight 10
1st – Bruce & Wes McMillan
2nd – Gil Mahlmeister/Mark Mays
3rd – Bill & John Widmer

 

March 9-11 Club Championship Weekend

Championship  Flight
1st John Empey – Club Champion!
2nd Ted Tobin
3rd Gary Spinetti
4th Mickey Sholdar
Flight 2
GROSS
1st Keith Morris
2nd Al Slocum
NET
1st Bert Wicklund
2nd Steve Jaffe
Flight 3

GROSS
1st Harry Friesen
2nd Bud Small
NET
1st Jim Ivy
2nd Ken Schwoerer
Flight 4
GROSS

1st Ian Stewart
2nd Bob Burns
NET
1st Tom Miller
2nd Roger Devries
Flight 5
GROSS

1st Nick Speliopoulos
2nd Ron Carter
NET
1st Andrew Marchewka
2nd Dennis Rizza
Silver Flight
GROSS

1st Ken Bouldin
2nd Jim Burke
NET
1st Dave Norton
2nd Walt Howiler

February 16-18  MATCH PLAY RESULTS

Blue Flight
1st Buddy Friedman
1st Don Gessel
3rd Keith Morris
3rd Dennis Brady
Flight 2
1st Cliff Mill
2nd Paul Schoenhals
3rd Richard Visosky
3rd Harry Friesen
Flight 3
1st Fletcher Little
2nd Ted Wilson
3rd Dave Patterson
3rd Kent Kitchen
Flight 4
1st Ken Bouldin
2nd Don Wylie
3rd Geoff Barnett
3rd Andy Marchewka
Silver Flight
1st Ken Tucker
2nd Phil Russell
3rd Bill Kirkley
3rd Walt Howiler

January 24-25 SENIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP Mickey Sholdar wins Senior Championship and will play in the Pro-Member Challenge

1st Mickey Sholdar 152
2nd Drew Copley 153
3rd Brent Kerslake 156

4th Don Gessel 157
5th Gary Spinetti 158
6th Buddy Friedman 159

January 19-21 Member-Member Championship

Flight 1
1. Jaffe/Empey 62
2. Larsen/Jensen 58
3. Schoenhals/Morris 52

Flight 2
1. Shannon/Anderson 62
2. Wells/Woods 56
3. Babcock/Bogdan 53

Flight 3
1. Burns/Spence 61
2. Slocum/Kitchen 55
3. Barnett/Patterson 54

Flight 4
1. Tremblay/Stewart 65
2. Cote/Gilmore 62
3. McMillan/Onrait 49

Flight 5
1. Rutledge/Carter 64
2. Prochnow/Tucker 60
3.
Andersen/Kirkley 45

Flight 6
1. Marmion/Anderson 65
2. Bowser/McManus 55
3. McConnell/Mahlmeister 53

Flight 7
1. Miller/Marchewka 53
2. Howiler/Thacker 53
3. Bouldin/Norton 52

January 5-6, Challenge Course Championship

Championship Flight (Gross only)
1. Buddy Friedman 134
2. Gary Fox 135
3. Al Slocum 136
4. Bert Wicklund 140
5. Dennis Brady 141

Flight 1 (Gross & Net)
GROSS
1. Arnie Ecklund 143
2. Willy Williams 149
3. Bob Titus 153
NET
1. Paul Schoenhals
2. Martin Tremblay
3. Geoffrey Barnett

Flight 2
GROSS
1.Niran Kotrapu 140
2. Bud Slobodian 144
3. Mike Tucker 154
NET
1. Bill Price
2. Ian Stewart
3. Jerry Neft

Flight 3
GROSS
1. Michael Horat
2. Sam Winett
3. Andrew Marchewka
NET
1. John Miller
2. Bill Webster
3. Phil Russell
The OVERALL Low Net was Niran Kotrapu with 110.

November 30, 2017 2-Man Scramble/Wild Card Event

Flight 1 Gross
1st – Gary Fox/Drew Copley
2nd – Mickey Sholdar/Robert Pollack
3rd – Dan Nicholas/Don Gessel
4th – Bob Payne/Arnie Ecklund
Flight 1 Net
1st – Paul Schoenhals/Keith Morris
2nd – Bert Wicklund/Bob Woods
3rd – John Ryan/Bill Sonnenberg
4th – Bill Stevens/Ken Schwoerer
Flight 2 Gross
1st – Chuck Hufstutter/Bart Olson
2nd – Bob Jackson/Richard Sulzbach
3rd – Bill Kirkley/Whitey McLean
4th – Harry Friesen/Trevor Buddo
Flight 2 Net
1st – Michael Swartz/Buddy Friedman
2nd – Mike Shady/Pat Shannon
3rd – Sheldon Smith/Jim Ivy
4th – Craig Babcock/Glen Bogdan
Flight 3 Gross
1st – Pete Donovan/Jack Washburn
2nd – Nick Speliopoulos/Rob Ash
3rd – Martin Tremblay/Hendrik Keij
4th – Mike Tucker/Michael Sheldon
Flight 3 Net
1st – Lucien Grenon/Jim Burke
2nd – Pete Fortenberry/Neil Machlis
3rd – Ian Stewart/Jan Whitemyer
4th – Kelly Gilmore/Bob Kowalishin

Flight 4 Gross
1st – Ken Tucker/Richard Marmion
2nd – Bill Price/Lanny Thacker
3rd – Ken Bouldin/Dave Norton
4th – Marvin Siegel/Skip Jackson
Flight 4 Net
1st – Michael Akers/Fred Bowser
2nd – Ron Kincade/Mike Horat
3rd – Stan Rosenbloom/Ron Carter
4th – Robert Donaldson/Fred Gates
Flight 5 Gross
1st – Andrew Marchewka/John Miller
2nd – Barry Baruh/Steven Appel
3rd – Tom Beffa/Dennis Rizza
4th – Kurt Helin/Bill Webster
Flight 5 Net
1st – Walt Howiler/Bill Widmer
2nd – Phil Russel/Jim Fogle
3rd – Allen Morishita/Brian Keast
4th – Neil Chernikoff/Kieve Pearlman

November 18, 2017 Opening Day Tournament Results

Closest to the Pin Pat Shannon
Flight 1 Gross
1st – Mike Brosnahan/Buddy Friedman
2nd – Gary Spinetti/Richard Visosky
Flight 1 Net
1st – Mickey Sholdar/Kurt Larsen
2nd Don Gessel/Al Slocum

Flight 2 Gross
1st – Jim Ivy
2nd – Bob Engelke/Willy Williams
Flight 2 Net
1st – Bob Payne/John Rubinow
2nd – Bob Titus/Bud Small

Closest to the Pin – Jerry Neft
Flight 3 Gross

1st – Chuck Hufstutter/Harry Friesen
2nd – Dick Sulzbach/Kelly Gilmore
Flight 3 Net
1st – Bert Wicklund/Ryan
2nd – Bob Anderson/Ken Schwoerer

Flight 4 Gross
1st – Bud Slobodian/Fred Gates
2nd – Hal Altman/John Rodden
Flight 4 Net
1st – Martin Tremblay/Ian Stewart
2nd – Garth Burnside/Rob Ash

Flight 5 Gross
1st – Richard Marmion/Allen Morishita
2nd – Dennis Hall/Don Wylie
Flight 5 Net
1st – Gil Mahlmeister/Michael Akers
2nd – Smith/Dale Onrait

Closest to the Pin – Bill Widmer
Flight 6 Gross
1st – Sonny Fox/Gary Jackson
2nd – Bill Widmer/Tom Beffa
Flight 6 Net
1st – Jim Fogle/Brian McConnell
2nd – Brian Keast

Closest to the Pin – Tom Niehaus
Silver Flight 1 Gross
1st – Jim Burke/Gerald Kootman
2nd – Andy Marchewka/Ron Kincade
3rd – Mike Shady/Sam Winnett
Silver Flight 1 Net
1st – Lucien Grenon/Bill Dobbins
2nd – Bill Kirkley/Art Coulter
3rd – Ken Bouldin/Walt Howiler
Silver Flight 2 Gross
1st – Dave Norton/John Miller
2nd – Ken Tucker
3rd – Bill Silverman/Phil Russell
Silver Flight 2 Net
1st – Tom Schneider/Keive Pearlman
2nd – Peter Welling/Bob Eichberg
3rd – Robert Stand/Jewell Manspeaker